Price Range: From to

Compare Listings

Who we are

Our website address is: www.offmarkethotels.com.au

The personal information we collect about you

Off Market Hotels Pty Ltd may collect personal information about you including, but not limited to your name, address, phone number, email, gender, occupation, personal interests and any other information provided. For some services and products, Off Market Hotels Pty Ltd  may also collect your personal information to enable verification of your identity, including information from your passport, driver’s licence, and health care and concession cards.

If you are a shareholder of Off Market Hotels Pty Ltd , (or its service providers) we/they may collect information about your shareholdings, banking details and tax file numbers for payment of dividends and other amounts.

If you subscribe to alert services on the Off Market Hotels Pty Ltd Website, we may collect your name and email address.

If you submit personal information to us in relation to an employment opportunity, we may also collect information about your employment and academic history.

We may also collect non-personal information about you including, but not limited to, data relating to your activities on the Off Market Hotels Pty Ltd  Website (including IP addresses) via tracking technologies such as cookies, web beacons and measurement software or data relating to survey responses.

You acknowledge that the personal information you provide to us and which we collect from you, is your own information or information which you have been authorised to provide to us.

How we collect your personal information

OMH  may collect personal information about you from a variety of sources including, but not limited to registering to use the website personally or through a registered real estate agency logging in to use nextaddress.com.au via your social networking site (“SNS”) account; subscribing to receive alerts/e-brochures and filling in forms, surveys or research, participating in promotions and competitions on the OMH website or websites of our service providers; contacting us or our service providers for any reason including, but not limited to, reporting a problem with the OMH website, requesting further services or seeking our assistance; posting or contributing material on our website; using our services and any credit provided by us in connection with those services (see our Credit Reporting Policy below for more detail); and applying for an employment opportunity with us directly, via an SNS site (eg. LinkedIn or Seek) or through your nominated referees.

OMH may collect personal information about you if you: are a shareholder of OMH  may collect personal information about you from third parties (including, for example, collection of information from its share or share plan registrar); and subscribe to receive email alerts, media releases and other news relating to OMH  through the OMH website.

We may also collect your personal information through our related body corporates, our service providers and third parties so that we may provide a better or more relevant service or product to you.

If you apply to us for credit, we may also obtain personal information about you from credit reporting bodies (see our Credit Reporting Policy below for more details), other credit providers, existing or previous suppliers of goods or services, your bank and certain other businesses for the purposes of assessing your application.

How we use your personal information

We use the personal information collected largely for the purpose of providing the range of products and services that you have requested, responding to enquiries, creating and maintaining your account and ensuring compliance and adherence to our website terms of use.

More specifically, OMH may use personal information which it has collected to: ensure that content from the website is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer or mobile; provide a better or more relevant service or product to you & for the purpose of combining your personal information with information that OMH has collected from its service providers, third parties, cookies or web beacons in order to provide all customers with a better or more relevant and personalised experience and to improve the quality of our services; personalise and customise your services, experience, advertising and content that you view and engage with on the OMH website.

We may: use your personal information to provide information about offers, promotions, goods or services, which we believe may be of interest to you; and share your information with our service providers and other third parties so that they can provide you with products or services on our behalf or help us to provide you with the requested products or services including contacting you in relation to the products or services.

If we do contact you by using your personal information in accordance with either of the above, we will give you the opportunity to request that your information not be used for further direct marketing in the future.

We may also, share your information with third parties so they may contact you directly about their offers, promotions, goods or services.

How we disclose your personal information

We may disclose personal information to our related body corporates, service providers or business partners.

We may also disclose your personal information: to vendors, tenants, real estate agents or agencies, property developers, builders, retirement community operators and landlords that have listings or advertising on our websites and which you have requested information from by submitting an enquiry; to our service providers, so that they can provide you with products or services on our behalf or products or services that you have requested directly from them, or to help us to provide you with our products or services to third parties where you have requested information, services or products from them in conjunction with a sale or similar transfer of a business;

if you apply to us for credit, to: credit reporting bodies (for the purpose of obtaining credit reporting information about you and other permitted purposes – see our Credit Reporting Policy below for more details); and other credit providers, existing or previous suppliers of goods or services, your bank and certain other businesses for the purposes of assessing your application; relevant public, government or regulatory authorities, our legal representatives or other concerned parties, in special situations where we have reason to believe that disclosing your personal information is necessary to help identify, contact or bring legal action against anyone damaging, injuring, or interfering (intentionally or unintentionally) with our rights or property, users or anyone else who could be harmed by such activities; and

where we are otherwise authorised or required by law to do so. If you request information from any organisation through our websites, you will need to check their privacy policy to find out how they handle your personal information. We are not responsible for the way these organisations collect, use, disclose or handle personal information you provide to them through our Websites.

Disclosure and storage of personal information outside Australia

Personal information submitted by Off Market Hotels Pty Ltd customers and visitors to the Off Market Hotels Pty Ltd website may be held on servers located in Australia or in the data centres of outsourced data processors with data centres in Australia, the United States of America, Europe and Asia. We transfer data outside of Australia to our service providers in order to obtain secure storage, back-up and data retrieval services. Off Market Hotels Pty Ltd has implemented policies and procedures to safeguard the secure storage and processing of data with its related companies and has verified the security arrangements of its outsourced data processors. When you provide us with your personal information you give us your consent to store your personal information outside of Australia for the purposes described above.

Security

We strive to ensure the security, integrity and privacy of personal information we collect. We have established safeguards and use reasonable security measures to protect your personal information from unauthorised access, modification and disclosure. Our employees, contractors, agents and service providers who provide services related to our information systems, are obliged to respect the confidentiality of any personal information held by us. We review and update our security measures in light of current technologies. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the internet can be guaranteed to be totally secure.

Correction and Access 

We will endeavour to take all reasonable steps to keep accurate and up to date, any information which we hold about you. If, at any time, you discover that information held about you is incorrect or you would like to review and confirm the accuracy of your personal information, please contact OMH direct.

You can also gain access to the personal information we hold about you, subject to certain exceptions provided for by law. To request access to your personal information, please contact Off Market Hotels Pty Ltd

Complaints Resolution

Off Market Hotels Pty Ltd is committed to providing its customers with a fair and responsible system for the handling of complaints.

If at any time you have any concerns, complaints or questions in relation to your privacy or the operation of Off Market Hotels Pty Ltd please contact our office at info@offmarkethotels.com.au so that we may resolve your concerns.

Our staff will consider your query and endeavour to respond to you promptly.

For more information about privacy issues in Australia and protecting your privacy, visit the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner’s website.

Cookies and Web Beacons

We use cookies, web beacons and measurement software and tools on the Off Market Hotels Pty Ltd website and so do our services providers and third parties such as our analytics, advertising partners. We use and disclose the information collected through the use of cookies, web beacons and measurement software and tools in accordance with this Privacy Policy. This includes using the information to report statistics, analyse trends, administer our services, diagnose problems and target and improve the quality of our products and services. We may allow other third parties to use their own cookies and web beacons to collect information about your visits to the Off Market Hotels Pty Ltd Website.

We may combine our cookies, information collected through the cookies and web beacons on the Off Market Hotels Pty Ltd Website with other information (including information collected by third parties using their own cookies and web beacons) to provide better or more relevant services and advertising to you on the Off Market Hotels Pty Ltd Website. Our service providers and other third parties may do the same in order to provide more relevant services and advertising to you through other websites that you may visit.

Cookie Choices

If you do not want information collected through the use of cookies, web beacons or measurement software and tools, you may be able to delete or reject Cookies or some of the measurement software features through your browser or the settings section of your mobile or tablet device. Disabling these features may cause some of the functions on the Off Market Hotels Pty Ltd Website, or products and services not to work properly.

Applications, widgets or links to other websites

We provide links to websites outside of the Off Market Hotels Pty Ltd Website, as well as to third party websites. We also allow some third parties to display widgets and applications on our Website that allow you to interact and share content including social media buttons such as Facebook share and like, Twitter, Pinterest and Google+. These linked sites, applications and widgets are not under our control, and we cannot accept responsibility for the conduct of companies linked to the Off Market Hotels Pty Ltd Website, or their collection of information through these third party applications or widgets. Before disclosing your personal information on any other website, or using these applications or widgets we advise you to examine the terms and conditions of using that website and the relevant third party’s data collection practices and controls in their privacy policy.

Credit reporting policy

Credit applications by businesses for our services

Off Market Hotels Pty Ltd provides ‘commercial credit’ for the purposes of the Privacy Act to businesses (such as real estate agents, developers and business brokers) who apply for credit in relation to our services. We do not provide any consumer credit.

References to “you” and “your” in this credit reporting policy are references to individuals in relation to whom we hold credit information or credit eligibility information for the purposes of the Privacy Act in connection with such credit. This policy provides details about our management of such information.

How we collect and hold ‘credit information’ and ‘credit eligibility information’ about you

“Credit information” relates mainly to your credit-related dealings with us and comprises various types of information that can be collected by credit reporting bodies (“CRBs”) that report on consumer credit worthiness. We may collect or generate various categories of ‘credit information’ about you.

We may also collect “credit eligibility information” about you, which is mostly information provided by CRBs relating to your dealings with other credit providers (for example, financial institutions that provide you with loans or other businesses that provide you with credit in connection with their products or services).

“Credit information” and “credit eligibility information” may include:

identification information: such as your name, address, date of birth or employer;

consumer credit liability information: being information about consumer credit accounts you hold with other credit providers;

details about information requests made to CRBs: such as the fact that we or another credit provider have requested credit reporting information about you from a CRB to assess a credit application and various details about the credit you have applied for;

default information: being information about overdue payments owed by you in connection with consumer credit which have been disclosed to a CRB by other credit providers;

payment information: being information that an overdue payment has been repaid;

information about consumer credit-related serious credit infringements;

new arrangement information: being information about certain credit-related arrangements you may have entered with another credit provider in connection with a consumer credit default or serious credit infringement;

court proceedings information: being information about certain credit-related judgments;

personal insolvency information: being information recorded in the National Personal Insolvency Index about bankruptcy or various other insolvency-related matters;

publicly available information about activities relating to credit worthiness.

Credit eligibility also includes credit worthiness information that we may derive from data we receive from a CRB, such as a credit risk score.

We may collect credit information about you in any of the circumstances described above under the heading “How we collect your personal information” above. We collect credit eligibility information from CRBs but may collect it from other third parties where permitted by the Privacy Act (such as from other credit providers with your consent).

We store and safeguard your credit information and credit eligibility information in the manner described under the headings “Disclosure and storage of personal information outside Australia” and “Security” above.

How we use and when we disclose your credit information and credit eligibility information

We may disclose your credit information to CRBs. Those CRBs may then include that information in credit reporting information that they provide to other credit providers to assist them to assess your credit worthiness. For example, we may disclose to a CRB the type of commercial credit, and the amount of credit, sought in your application for credit with us. We may also use and disclose your credit information for other purposes and in other circumstances as described under the headings “”How we use your personal information”” and “”How we disclose your personal information”” above when permitted to do so by the Privacy Act.

Our use and disclosure of credit eligibility information is regulated by provisions of Part IIIA of the Privacy Act and the Credit Reporting Privacy Code. We will only use or disclose such information for purposes permitted by these provisions, such as:

to process an application for credit with us in relation to our services;

to manage the commercial credit we provide and collect overdue payments; or

where a disclosure is required or authorised under an Australian law or a court/tribunal order.

In some cases, the people to whom we may disclose your credit information or credit eligibility information may be based outside Australia – see the heading “Disclosure and storage of personal information outside Australia” above for more details.

Correction of and access to credit information and credit eligibility information

To request correction of, or access to, your credit eligibility information please see the heading “Correction and access” above

Complaints regarding our compliance with credit reporting requirements

If at any time you would like to make a complaint about whether we have complied with Part IIIA of the Privacy Act or with the Credit Reporting Privacy Code please contact our office at info@offmarkethotels.com.au so that we may resolve your concerns.

If you make such a complaint, we will write to you within 7 days acknowledging that we have received your complaint and setting out how we will deal with it. We will aim to investigate and resolve your complaint within 30 days. We may need to consult with a CRB or another credit provider to do so. If we need more than 30 days to resolve your complaint, we will advise you of the reasons for the delay and ask for your consent to extend this day period.

If you are not satisfied with our handling of your complaint, you can refer your complaint to our external dispute resolution service provider, Credit Ombudsman Service Limited (COSL). Please only do this once you have complained directly to us as described above.

COSL offers consumers an accessible, independent and fair dispute resolution service. You can contact COSL at 1800 555 727, online at cosl.com.au or write to them at Credit Ombudsman Service Ltd, PO Box A252, South Sydney, NSW 1235.

Contact us at www.offmarkethotels.com.au or via email on info@offmarkethotels.com.au